Bassett Unified School Dist. v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] hugs or high fives when Judge Byrdsong greeted his counsel;
    claiming only a brief and mundane greeting. He also states, with
    15
    no evidentiary support, that “Judge Byrdsong is known to visit
    other courtrooms in the courthouse to observe trials.” None of
    these purported facts were before the trial court. We do not
    consider facts asserted for the first time in this court. (Wechsler v.
    Superior Court (2014) 
    224 Cal.App.4th 384
    , 389 (Wechsler).)
    2.     Governing Authority and Standard of Review
    Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision
    (a)(6)(A)(iii) provides that a judge shall be disqualified if, “[f]or any
    reason: [¶] [a] person aware of the facts might reasonably
    entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”
    This standard is “ ‘fundamentally an objective one. It represents a
    legislative judgment that due to the sensitivity of the question and
    inherent difficulties of proof as well as the importance of public
    confidence in the judicial system, the issue is not limited to the