People v. Tovar CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] C. Analysis
    Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill 567 amended section 1170,
    subdivision (b)(2), such that it now provides, “[t]he court may impose a sentence
    exceeding the middle term only when there are circumstances in aggravation of the crime
    that justify the imposition of a term of imprisonment exceeding the middle term, and the
    facts underlying those circumstances have been stipulated to by the defendant, or have
    been found true beyond a reasonable doubt at trial by the jury or by the judge in a court
    trial.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).)7 On the other hand, section 1192.5, subdivision (b),
    provides in relevant part, that when a “plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in
    open court and is approved by the court, … the court may not proceed as to the plea other
    than as specified in the plea.” “ ‘ “ ‘A plea agreement is, in essence, a contract between
    the defendant and the prosecutor to which the court consents to be bound.’ ” ’ ” (Stamps
    (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 685
    , 701.) While the plea bargain does not divest the trial court of its
    inherent sentencing discretion, “ ‘ “a judge who has accepted a plea bargain is bound to
    impose a sentence within the limits of that bargain.” ’ ” (Ibid.; see § 1192.5,
    subdivision (b) [when a “plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is
    approved by the court, … the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified
    in the plea”].) Thus, when the defendant and the prosecutor agree that a specified
    7      A trial court is permitted to rely upon a certified record of conviction to determine
    prior criminality for purposes of sentencing without submitting the prior conviction to a
    jury. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(3).)