Mann v. Mann CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] [¶] (B) Understand and recollect
    the nature and situation of the individual’s property. [¶] (C) Remember and understand
    the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose
    interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental health
    disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or
    hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way that, except for the
    existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.”
    Section 810, subdivision (b), provides, “A person who has a mental or
    physical disorder may still be capable of . . . executing wills or trusts . . . .” Section 811,
    16
    The court found Godshall to be the “most credible witness in this case” and repeatedly contrasted
    his professional conduct with that of Doyle.
    11