Mann v. Mann CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] regarded with barely concealed disdain for both his professional and ethical conduct. The
    court clearly regarded Doyle as working to further Alex’s interests, not Ryoko’s, and we
    16
    are not empowered to gainsay this assessment.
    Although Alex has waived his assertions of error by failing to summarize
    the evidence unfavorable to him, we will briefly discuss each of his claims. Substantial
    evidence supports each of the court’s findings on the contested issues.
    A.                Lack of Capacity
    Section 6100.5, subdivision (a), provides: “An individual is not mentally
    competent to make a will if, at the time of making the will, either of the following is true:
    [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to do any of the following:
    [¶] (A) Understand the nature of the testamentary act. [¶] (B) Understand and recollect
    the nature and situation of the individual’s property. [¶] (C) Remember and understand
    the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose
    interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental health
    disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or
    hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way that, except for the
    existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.”
    Section 810, subdivision (b), provides, “A person who has a mental or
    physical disorder may still be capable of . . . executing wills or trusts . . . .” Section 811,
    16
    The court found Godshall to be the “most credible witness in this case” and repeatedly contrasted