People v. Lima ( 2020 )
[…] I would love to
    give him the 17 years. But this is basically a gang case and a
    shooting. And this is not the kind of activity that [Senate Bill
    No. 620] basically was—how shall I put it—was passed to allow
    the court to exercise some discretion.
    24
    “So I looked at the cases, and because of that, [defense
    counsel] and [defendant], I don’t see where this case is a [Senate
    Bill No.] 620-case at all.”
    2.    Standard of Review
    We review a trial court’s decision not to strike a sentence
    enhancement pursuant to section 1385 under the abuse of
    discretion standard. (People v. Carmony (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 367
    ,
    371.)
    3.    Analysis
    Section 12022.53, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in
    the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) . . .
    personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and
    proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section
    12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall
    be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
    imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.”12
    Subdivision (e)(1) makes subdivision (d) applicable to a defendant
    who did not personally and intentionally discharge a firearm if
    that defendant was found to have violated section 186.22 (the
    gang statute) and a principal in the commission of the offense