People v. Truong CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] in Martinez. Accordingly, he argues that the court could not have ordered
    victim restitution for the damage to the patrol car for his violation of Vehicle
    8
    Code section 20002.4 However, as the People point out, in Martinez, the
    court was only concerned with the violation of Vehicle Code section 20001.
    Here, Truong was charged with and pled guilty to more than a hit and run
    violation. Indeed, Truong pled guilty to recklessly evading a police officer
    with wanton disregard for safety, in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2,
    subdivision (a). That subdivision prohibits the flight from or attempts to
    elude a pursuing law enforcement officer when “the pursued vehicle is driven
    in a willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” (Veh.
    Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) In the instant matter, Truong led officers on a
    28 minute pursuit, during which, he “collided with a patrol car and failed to
    stop.” Further, Truong was acting erratically, damaging his father’s
    property, and hitting his father.