In re the Marriage of MORRIS
[…] exigencies to obtain disproportionate exchanges of value. . . . The economic
    duress doctrine serves as a last resort to correct these aberrations when
    conventional alternatives and remedies are unavailing.’ [Citation.] [¶]
    Economic duress requires an unlawful or ‘wrongful act which is sufficiently
    coercive to cause a reasonably prudent person faced with no reasonable
    alternative to succumb to the perpetrator’s pressure.’ [Citation.]” (Hester v.
    Public Storage (2020) 
    49 Cal.App.5th 668
    , 679 (Hester), quoting Rich &
    10
    Section 724.070, subdivision (a) provides: “If a judgment creditor
    intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of
    judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in
    excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment,
    the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages
    sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250),
    whichever is the greater amount.”
    20
    Whillock, Inc. v. Ashton Development, Inc. (1984) 
    157 Cal.App.3d 1154
    , 1159
    (Rich & Whillock).)
    “ ‘The question of economic duress . . . is a factual question; the
    existence of duress always depends upon the circumstances.’ [Citation.]”