In re the Marriage of MORRIS
[…] section 685.070 provides in relevant part: “Before the judgment is fully
    satisfied but not later than two years after the costs have been incurred, the
    judgment creditor claiming costs under this section shall file a memorandum
    of costs with the court clerk and serve a copy on the judgment debtor. . . .”
    Subdivision (c) of section 685.070 provides in relevant part: “Within 10 days
    after the memorandum of costs is served on the judgment debtor, the
    judgment debtor may apply to the court on noticed motion to have the costs
    taxed by the court. . . .”
    Section 685.040, cited in subdivision (a)(6) of section 685.070, provides:
    “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of
    enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are
    not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by
    law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs
    collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of
    attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of
    paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”
    Section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A), cited in section 685.040,
    provides: “The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: [¶]
    . . . [¶] (10) Attorney’s fees, when authorized by any of the following: [¶] (A)
    Contract.”
    13