Hacala v. Bird Rides, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] a plaintiff must plead: “(1) a dangerous condition existed on
    the public property at the time of the injury; (2) the condition
    13
    proximately caused the injury; (3) the condition created a
    reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury sustained;
    and (4) the public entity had actual or constructive notice
    of the dangerous condition of the property in sufficient time
    to have taken measures to protect against it.” (Brenner v. City
    of El Cajon (2003) 
    113 Cal.App.4th 434
    , 439, citing Gov. Code,
    § 835.) Government Code section 830 defines a “[d]angerous
    condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial
    (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of
    injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner
    in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”
    To plead a dangerous condition existed, a complaint’s
    allegations “must establish a physical deficiency in the property
    itself”—that is, the property must be “ ‘physically damaged,
    deteriorated, or defective in such a way as to foreseeably