Hacala v. Bird Rides, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] designed to keep the public safe.” That alleged conduct plainly
    falls within the purview of the immunity afforded the City
    under the Government Claims Act. Under Government Code
    10
    section 821, these unidentified public employees are immune
    from liability for injuries resulting from the employees’ alleged
    failure to enforce the City’s rules and parking standards for
    dock-less scooters. It therefore follows that the City is likewise
    immune from liability for plaintiffs’ alleged injuries. (Gov. Code,
    § 815.2, subd. (b); see also id., § 818.2 [“A public entity is not
    liable for an injury caused by . . . failing to enforce any law.”];
    id., § 818.4 [“A public entity is not liable for an injury caused
    by. . . the failure or refusal to . . . deny, suspend or revoke,
    any permit . . . .”]; Sutton v. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway &
    Transportation Dist. (1998) 
    68 Cal.App.4th 1149
    , 1165 [public
    entity immune from claims based on alleged failure to enforce
    traffic laws]; Ellison v. San Buenaventura (1976) 
    60 Cal.App.3d 453