People v. Labarr CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] In light of these reversals we will remand the matter for a full resentencing hearing. (See
    People v. Buycks (2018) 
    5 Cal.5th 857
    , 893 [“when part of a sentence is stricken on
    review, on remand for resentencing ‘a full resentencing as to all counts is appropriate, so
    the trial court can exercise its sentencing discretion in light of the changed
    circumstances’ ”]; People v. Valenzuela (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 415
    , 424–425 [“the full
    resentencing rule allows a court to revisit all prior sentencing decisions when
    resentencing a defendant”]; see also § 1260 [on appeal, we may “remand the cause to the
    trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].)
    V.     SENTENCING ISSUES
    Defendant challenges his sentence on various grounds.
    He contends the trial court erred in concluding consecutive sentencing on counts 3
    and 4 was mandatory. Accordingly, he argues the trial court prejudicially erred in