(Id., subd. (d).) “The expenses of seizing, eradicating, destroying, or taking remedial action with respect to, any controlled substance or its precursors shall be recoverable.” (Id., subd. (a).) Alternatively, instead of a civil action, the prosecution may seek pursuant to section 11470.2 the recovery of expenses incurred by the governmental entity “in seizing, eradicating, or destroying the controlled substance or its precursor” by filing a petition in the criminal proceeding “in which the defendant has been charged with the underlying offense.” 9 (Id., subd. (b).) Section 11470.2 provides that “[i]f probation is granted, the court may order payment of the expenses as a condition of probation.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).)