People v. Bright CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] (d).) “The expenses of seizing,
    eradicating, destroying, or taking remedial action with respect to, any controlled substance
    or its precursors shall be recoverable.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    Alternatively, instead of a civil action, the prosecution may seek pursuant to
    section 11470.2 the recovery of expenses incurred by the governmental entity “in seizing,
    eradicating, or destroying the controlled substance or its precursor” by filing a petition in the
    criminal proceeding “in which the defendant has been charged with the underlying offense.”
    9
    (Id., subd. (b).) Section 11470.2 provides that “[i]f probation is granted, the court may order
    payment of the expenses as a condition of probation.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).)
    These provisions – a civil action under section 11470.1 or the recovery in the
    pending criminal proceeding against the defendant pursuant to section 11470.2 – “are the
    ‘exclusive’ means by which a government entity that is not a direct victim of a crime may