[Citations.]’” (Paterno v. State of California (1999)
74 Cal.App.4th 68, 85.) Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by using the wrong legal standard in making its decision here. Section 1385, subdivision (a), which gives the trial court the power to dismiss an action in furtherance of justice, has been construed to permit the court to strike a prior conviction alleged under the Three Strikes law. (Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 504.) Section 1385, subdivision (b) gives the trial court power to “strike or dismiss an enhancement [or] strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously used the same standard for exercising discretion to dismiss a strike pursuant to Romero, supra,
13 Cal.4th 497. The trial court expressly applied the factors found in People v. Williams (1998)