People v. Tumanyan CA2/2 ( 2020 )
[…] applies the wrong legal standards applicable to the issue at
    hand. [Citations.]’” (Paterno v. State of California (1999) 
    74 Cal.App.4th 68
    , 85.) Defendant contends that the trial court
    abused its discretion by using the wrong legal standard in
    making its decision here.
    Section 1385, subdivision (a), which gives the trial court the
    power to dismiss an action in furtherance of justice, has been
    construed to permit the court to strike a prior conviction alleged
    under the Three Strikes law. (Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at
    p. 504.) Section 1385, subdivision (b) gives the trial court power
    to “strike or dismiss an enhancement [or] strike the additional
    punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in
    compliance with subdivision (a).” Defendant contends that the
    trial court erroneously used the same standard for exercising
    discretion to dismiss a strike pursuant to Romero, supra, 
    13 Cal.4th 497
    .
    The trial court expressly applied the factors found in People
    v.