People v. Miller CA1/4 ( 2020 )
[…] it, she concluded just like she made conclusions about what was in [Paul’s]
    mind, she concluded that [Paul] must have hit her husband in the leg with
    the shovel causing the damage to pants and the leg causing Harry to shoot in
    self-defense.”
    The jury found defendant guilty as charged. The court placed her on
    probation for 36 months with the condition that she serve 300 days in jail.
    Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal.
    Discussion
    Defendant was convicted of being an accessory under section 32, which
    provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors,
    conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal
    may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having
    knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged
    with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” The jury
    6
    was instructed that to find defendant guilty it had to find that she “knew that
    the perpetrator had committed a felony,” that after the felony had been
    committed, she “aided the perpetrator,” and that when she acted she