People v. Miller CA1/4 ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, no evidence was presented to support
    giving the mistake-of-fact instruction.
    3. Lesser Offenses
    Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct
    sua sponte on destroying evidence (§ 135) and making false statements to law
    enforcement (§ 148) as lesser included offenses to the charged offense.4
    A trial court must instruct the jury sua sponte on a lesser offense
    necessarily included in the charged offense if there is substantial evidence
    the defendant committed the lesser offense but not the greater. (People v.
    4  Section 135 provides: “A person who, knowing that any book, paper,
    record, instrument in writing, digital image, video recording owned by
    another, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a
    trial, inquiry, or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroys, erases,
    or conceals the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being
    produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Every person who willfully . . .
    obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge
    any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is