City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] regarding passthrough payments. In essence, the Legislature affirmed that those
    payments are sacrosanct. Consistent with the priority of payments established in section
    34183, passthrough payments are to be paid first and paid in full. After Assembly Bill
    1484 was enacted, there would be no further trips to the barber shop. The Legislature
    failed, however, to rewrite section 34188 leaving the extant provisions hopelessly
    ambiguous, inconsistent, and unworkable.
    21
    It is clear that Assembly Bill 1484 amends part of section 34188; what is not clear
    is just how much it amends. Eliminating passthrough haircuts is blatantly inconsistent
    with the first sentence of subdivision (a)(2) which had limited the passthrough payments
    to “an amount not to exceed the amount that it would receive pursuant to this section in
    the absence of the passthrough agreement.” (§ 34188, subd. (a)(2).) As a result, there is
    no doubt Assembly Bill 1484 amends this sentence by eliminating the possibility of a
    haircut.
    But the thornier question for us to determine is what remains of section 34188
    after the Assembly Bill 1484 amendment.