City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] the diversion of tax increment to fund redevelopment and, thus, it is not inequitable for
    other entities who were disadvantaged during the heyday of redevelopment to continue to
    recap their passthrough payments.
    Cities object to Auditor’s methodology. In their view, the dispositive statute is
    section 34188, not section 34183. Section 34183 establishes the priority in which
    obligations are to be paid, and if there is money left over, the residual is to be distributed.
    But Cities insist that Auditor ignores the specific directive the Legislature provides in
    section 34188, subdivision (a)(1): “For distributions from the Redevelopment Property
    16
    Tax Trust Fund, the share of each taxing entity shall be applied to the amount of property
    tax available in the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount
    of any distributions under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183.” In
    other words, the Legislature has redefined the size of the pie. Whereas Auditor seeks to
    include passthrough payments, enforceable obligations, administrative costs, and the
    residual moneys in the gross amount of money in the trust fund to be distributed, Cities