City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] 34183, subdivision (a)(1), they no longer remain in the pool of money to be distributed.
    According to Auditor, the passthrough payments have been remitted and are no longer
    “available” in the trust fund, as that term is used in subdivision (a)(1). Yet section 34188,
    subdivision (a)(1) directs the auditor-controller to include the passthrough payments in
    the moneys in the trust fund subject to distribution. This conflict presents the first
    problem deciphering the plain meaning of the statutes.
    The third and fourth elements of the initial version of section 34188 support the
    same theme—a legislative scheme to cap the amount of distributions a taxing entity can
    receive from the trust fund at its Assembly Bill 8 pro rata share. The first sentence of
    subdivision (a)(2) states: “For each taxing entity that receives passthrough payments,
    that agency shall receive the amount of any passthrough payments identified under
    paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183, in an amount not to exceed the amount
    that it would receive pursuant to this section in the absence of the passthrough
    agreement.” (§ 34188, subd. (a)(2).) Taken alone, the meaning of this sentence is
    straightforward. Taxing entities with passthrough agreements in excess of their
    20
    Assembly Bill 8 pro rata share would forfeit the amount of the excess. In short, the