Cities object to Auditor’s methodology. In their view, the dispositive statute is section 34188, not section 34183. Section 34183 establishes the priority in which obligations are to be paid, and if there is money left over, the residual is to be distributed. But Cities insist that Auditor ignores the specific directive the Legislature provides in section 34188, subdivision (a)(1): “For distributions from the Redevelopment Property 16 Tax Trust Fund, the share of each taxing entity shall be applied to the amount of property tax available in the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount of any distributions under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183.” In other words, the Legislature has redefined the size of the pie.