City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] disburse the claimed amounts prior to making the next distributions to the taxing entities
    pursuant to Section 34188. . . .” (§ 34183, subds. (a)-(d).)
    While section 34183 establishes the order in which the revenues in the trust fund
    must be paid, section 34188 dictates that all distributions must be proportionate to the tax
    entity’s Assembly Bill 8 pro rata share. The parties agree, and the trial court found, that
    the proportionate “share” referred to in section 34188 is the taxing entity’s “AB 8 share.”
    The pertinent part of section 34188 reads:
    “For all distributions of property tax revenues and other moneys pursuant to this
    part, the distribution to each taxing entity shall be in an amount proportionate to its share
    of property tax revenues in the tax rate area in that fiscal year, as follows:
    “(a) (1) For distributions from the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund, the
    share of each taxing entity shall be applied to the amount of property tax available in the
    Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount of any distributions
    under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183.
    “(2) For each taxing entity that receives passthrough payments, that agency shall
    receive the amount of any passthrough payments identified under paragraph (1) of
    subdivision (a) of Section 34183, in an amount not to exceed the amount that it would
    receive pursuant to this section in the absence of the passthrough agreement. However,
    11
    to the extent that the passthrough payments received by the taxing entity are less than the
    amount that the taxing entity would receive pursuant to this section in the absence of a
    passthrough agreement, the taxing entity shall receive an additional payment that is
    equivalent to the difference between those amounts.” (§ 34188, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)
    The Legislature dissolved the redevelopment agencies, but established a
    mechanism for the payment of the former agencies’ obligations. Section 34172,
    subdivision (d) states: “Revenues equivalent to those that would have been allocated