City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court agreed with Cities. At the hearing on the petition for writ of
    mandate, the court asked counsel for Auditor on multiple occasions how her
    methodology took the section 34188 directive to include passthrough payments into
    account. Counsel assured the court that, as a matter of policy, not legal restraint, the
    controller’s office would not distribute any residual moneys in excess of the entity’s
    Assembly Bill 8 share, including the passthrough payments. In its ruling on the
    submitted matter, the court rejected Auditor’s position and held that section 34188
    compelled a proportionate allocation of the residual moneys including the amount of the
    passthrough payments. The court explained: “Section 34188[, subd. ](a)(1) requires the
    residual calculations to be done using ‘the amount of property tax available in the
    Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount of any distributions
    under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183.’ Consequently, each
    taxing entity’s entitlement share is to be calculated after deducting enforceable obligation
    payments and successor administrative cost allowances. Section 34188[, subd. ](a)(1)
    does not call for the entitlement share calculation to be performed using the actual
    residual amount, but instead, to consider the amount of property tax available in the
    [trust], minus those amounts distributed pursuant to subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) of
    section 34183. This requires the passthrough payment amounts to be combined with
    17
    what constitutes the actual residual for purposes of calculating the funds available for