City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] not limited to, a school district, or other public corporation for whose benefit a tax would
    have been levied upon the property had it not been exempt, an amount of money in lieu
    of taxes that may not exceed the amount of money the public entity would have received
    if the property had not been tax exempt.” The redevelopment agency would “pass
    through” a share of the tax increment from a project area to the taxing entity.
    Redevelopment plans adopted after January 1, 1994, were subject to mandatory statutory
    passthrough payments. (§ 33607.5.)
    In 2004 the electorate adopted Proposition 1A and added section 25.5 of article
    XIII of the California Constitution providing in part: “On or after November 3, 2004, the
    Legislature shall not enact a statute to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (3) change
    for any fiscal year the pro rata shares in which ad valorem property tax revenues are
    allocated among local agencies in a county other than pursuant to a bill passed in each
    house of the Legislature by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the
    membership concurring . . . .” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 25.5, subd. (a).) “Proposition 1A
    was intended to prevent the Legislature from statutorily reducing the existing allocations
    7
    of property taxes among cities, counties, and special districts . . . to satisfy the State’s