City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] Section 34183 clearly prioritizes all
    distributions from the trust fund. Passthough payments are made and enforceable
    obligations and administrative costs are paid. The pot of money then remaining in the
    trust, according to the express terms of section 34183, is to be distributed “to local
    agencies and school entities in accordance with Section 34188.” (§ 34183, subd. (a)(4).)
    The problem is section 34188 and what is left of it following the amendment
    contained in the uncodified language of Assembly Bill 1484. The first iteration of
    section 34188 contains four important elements. The introductory language sets forth the
    fundamental principle of proportionate distribution of property tax revenues to former tax
    increment of the redevelopment agencies. The introduction states: “For all distributions
    of property tax revenues and other moneys pursuant to this part, the distribution to each
    taxing entity shall be in an amount proportionate to its share of property tax revenues in
    the tax rate area in that fiscal year, as follows: . . .” (§ 34188.) As pointed out above, the
    trial court and the parties agree that “an amount proportionate to its share of property tax
    revenues” means the taxing entity’s Assembly Bill 8 pro rata share. Thus, according to