City of Chula Vista v. Sandoval ( 2020 )
[…] (hereinafter referred to as the ‘AB 8 share’). The directing language is, ‘the distribution
    to each taxing entity shall be in an amount proportionate to its share of property tax
    revenues in the tax rate area in that fiscal year. . . .’ ”
    The court recognized, however, that the cap was not the essence of the parties’
    disagreement. Rather the disagreement was “how to calculate the amount each entity is
    entitled to receive based on their proportionate share of the [trust] residue.” The court
    concluded that the plain language of section 34188 required a two-step calculation—first
    a calculation of what the trial court characterized as the entity’s “entitlement share” and a
    second calculation for the actual distribution of available funds.
    The court explained: “Section 34188[, subd. ](a)(1) requires the residual
    calculations to be done using ‘the amount of property tax available in the Redevelopment
    Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount of any distributions under
    paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183.’ Consequently, each taxing
    entity’s entitlement share is to be calculated after deducting enforceable obligation
    payments and successor administrative cost allowances. Section 34188[, subd. ](a)(1)
    14
    does not call for the entitlement share calculation to be performed using the actual
    residual amount, but instead, to consider the amount of property tax available in the
    [trust], minus those amounts distributed pursuant to subsections 9(a)(2) and (a)(3) of
    section 34183.”
    The court further explained the actual distribution calculation. “When the actual
    distribution is made, the passthrough amounts are not included, however their