Burchell v. Faculty Physicians & Surgeons etc. ( 2020 )
[…] $27,868.42 and prejudgment interest of $1,000,093.92. The trial court denied FPS’s
    motion to tax those costs. The trial court also denied FPS’s motions for judgment
    notwithstanding the verdict and for new trial.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. MICRA Limit on Noneconomic Damages
    FPS contends that the limit on noneconomic damages set by MICRA applies here,
    so the jury’s award of $9,250,000 in noneconomic damages must be reduced to $250,000.
    We find that the limitation does not apply.
    The relevant portion of MICRA, in Civil Code section 3333.2, provides: “(a) In
    any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the
    injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain,
    suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary
    damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed
    two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”
    Although MICRA expressly applies to actions based on professional negligence,