People v. Quiles CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] special circumstance. The defendant must have intended to commit the crime of robbery
    before or at the time of the act causing death. [¶] In addition, in order for this special
    circumstance to be true, the People must prove that the defendant intended to commit the
    crime of robbery independent of the killing. If you find that the defendant only intended
    to commit murder and the commission of robbery was merely part of or incidental to the
    commission of that murder, then the special circumstance has not been proved.”
    b. General Principles and Standard of Review
    Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(17) provides, “The penalty for a defendant who is
    found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for
    life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances
    has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was
    committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission
    37
    of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to