BMC West Corp. v. Town Center Courtyard CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] that the LLC had converted to in March 2014. (Id. at *1.) On the defendant’s
    claim that the corporation did not have standing to sue, the North Carolina
    District Court noted that section 265 of Title 8 of the Delaware Code, having
    similar language to section 266 here,3 allowed the conversion of the LLC to a
    corporation. The court explained: “The statute plainly provides for a change
    in corporate form that (1) amounts to a continuation of the former entity and
    (2) does not constitute a dissolution, merger, or a transfer of assets.” (Id. at
    3      Section 265 of Title 8 of the Delaware Code provides: “When another
    entity has been converted to a corporation of this State pursuant to this
    section, the corporation of this State shall, for all purposes of the laws of the
    State of Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as the converting other
    entity. When any conversion shall have become effective under this section,
    for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the rights,
    privileges and powers of the other entity that has converted, and all property,
    real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to such other entity, as well as all
    other things and causes of action belonging to such other entity, shall remain
    vested in the domestic corporation to which such other entity has converted
    and shall be the property of such domestic corporation and the title to any
    real property vested by deed or otherwise in such other entity shall not revert
    or be in any way impaired by reason of this chapter . . . . The rights,
    privileges, powers and interests in property of the other entity, as well as the
    debts, liabilities and duties of the other entity, shall not be deemed, as a
    consequence of the conversion, to have been transferred to the domestic
    corporation to which such other entity has converted for any purpose of the
    laws of the State of Delaware. (
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 265
    (f).) The statute
    further provides: “Unless otherwise agreed for all purposes of the laws of the
    State of Delaware or as required under applicable non-Delaware law, the
    converting other entity shall not be required to wind up its affairs or pay its
    liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not be deemed to
    constitute a dissolution of such other entity and shall constitute a
    continuation of the existence of the converting other entity in the form of a
    corporation of this State.” (
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 265
    (g).)
    11
    *3.) The defendant had entered into contracts with the LLC, whose existence
    was governed by Delaware law (id. at *3, fn. 7), and “according to the laws of
    Delaware, ‘Zloop, Inc.’ means ‘Zloop, LLC’ then ‘Zloop, LLC’ will be a proper