BMC West Corp. v. Town Center Courtyard CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] a right to sue on the underlying contract. It argues the transferor may
    maintain the action only if the action was commenced before the transfer,
    thus BMC cannot rely on that section. Town includes “but see” cites to
    Searles Valley Minerals Operations Inc. v. Ralph M. Parsons Service Co.
    (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 1394
     and Johnson v. County of Fresno (2003) 
    111 Cal.App.4th 1087
     for the proposition that once a transfer occurs, the assignor
    lacks standing to sue on the claim.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 addresses the effect of a “transfer
    of an interest in the action or proceeding or . . . any other transfer of an
    interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 368.5.) As stated however, Delaware’s section
    266 makes clear no rights transfer in a corporate conversion, thus the
    California statute is inapplicable. Likewise, Searles Valley Minerals
    Operations Inc. v. Ralph M. Parsons Service Co., 
    supra,