BMC West Corp. v. Town Center Courtyard CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] corporation depends on the law of the state of incorporation.’ ” (The Capital
    Gold Group, Inc. v. Nortier (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 1119
    , 1127, quoting CM
    Record Corp. v. MCA Records, Inc. (1985) 
    168 Cal.App.3d 965
    , 967.) “A
    corporation that lacks the capacity to sue in its home state based on a lack of
    corporate status, also lacks capacity to sue in California, because ‘it has no
    greater capacity to sue in California than in its home state.’ ” (Nortier, at p.
    1127.)
    The Delaware law under which BMC converted to an LLC, section 266,
    title 8 of the Delaware Code Annotated, provides in part: “When a
    corporation has been converted to another entity or business form pursuant
    to this section, the other entity or business form shall, for all purposes of the
    laws of the State of Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as the
    corporation. When any conversion shall have become effective under this
    section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the rights,
    privileges and powers of the corporation that has converted, and all property,
    real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to such corporation, as well as all
    other things and causes of action belonging to such corporation, shall remain
    8
    vested in the other entity or business form to which such corporation has
    converted and shall be the property of such other entity or business form, and
    the title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in such corporation
    shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of this chapter; but all
    rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of such corporation shall be
    preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the corporation
    that has converted shall remain attached to the other entity or business form
    to which such corporation has converted, and may be enforced against it to
    the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had originally been
    incurred or contracted by it in its capacity as such other entity or business
    form. The rights, privileges, powers and interest in property of the
    corporation that has converted, as well as the debts, liabilities and duties of
    such corporation, shall not be deemed, as a consequence of the conversion, to
    have been transferred to the other entity or business form to which such
    corporation has converted for any purpose of the laws of the State of
    Delaware.” (
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 266
    (h).)
    That statute further provides: “Unless otherwise provided in a
    resolution of conversion adopted in accordance with this section, the
    converting corporation shall not be required to wind up its affairs or pay its
    liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not constitute a
    dissolution of such corporation.” (
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 266
    (f).)
    The Delaware statute is not a model of clarity. On the one hand, it
    states that a converting corporation’s rights and debts due it “remain vested”
    with the new entity, here LLC. On the other hand, it states that the