People v. Ramos CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] Washington
    (2017) 
    15 Cal. App. 5th 19
    , 28.)
    Having determined that Daniel’s statements to the CI that implicated
    Elias do not present confrontation clause issues, we turn to whether the court
    properly determined they were admissible against Elias as declarations
    against Daniel’s penal interests.
    D. The Court Correctly Determined That Daniel’s Statements to the CI
    Implicating Elias are Declarations Against Interest
    Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls under an exception.
    (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 1230 is one such
    exception for a statement that, “when made, . . . so far subjected [the
    28
    declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his
    position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
    The rationale underlying the exception is that “ ‘a person’s interest
    against being criminally implicated gives reasonable assurance of the
    veracity of his statement made against that interest,’ thereby mitigating the