People v. Ramos CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] (3) Daniel’s nonverbal behavior;
    (4) gang jargon “that dominated the conversation”;
    (5) conversations between the CI and Garcia about the gang jargon and
    strategy to obtain a confession;
    (6) the CI’s observations of police conduct when “making coercive
    statements and presenting the fake indictment”;
    (7) payment to the CI in exchange for extracting Daniel’s confession
    and how that might have affected the operation and his testimony; and
    (8) confusion over whether Daniel said that the victim was gay.
    C. Legal Principles
    Evidence Code section 1041 grants the government a privilege not to
    disclose the identity of a confidential informant when “the necessity for
    preserving the confidentiality of [the informer’s] identity outweighs the
    necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1041,
    subd. (a)(2).) When this privilege is invoked, the state’s interest in preserving
    confidentiality must be balanced against the defendant’s right to due process
    36
    and a fair trial. (People v. Lee (1985) 
    164 Cal. App. 3d 830
    , 835.) That balance