In re the Marriage of ANNA and
[…] Code,4 § 770, subd. (a)(1).) Conversely, all property
    acquired during marriage is presumptively community property. (§ 760; see
    Ciprari, supra, at p . 91 [there is a “basic presumption” that property
    acquired during marriage is community property].) However, “spouses may
    agree to change the status of any or all of their property through a property
    transmutation. [Citation.] A transmutation is an interspousal transaction or
    agreement that works a change in the character of the property.” (In re
    Marriage of Campbell (1999) 
    74 Cal.App.4th 1058
    , 1062.) Section 850 sets
    forth the various transmutations that spouses may effectuate:
    “Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons
    may by agreement or transfer, with or without
    consideration, do any of the following:
    “(a) Transmute community property to separate property of
    either spouse.
    4     Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise
    indicated.
    7
    “(b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to
    community property.