And there appears to be no satisfactory explanation for counsel’s failure to object. (See Ledesma, supra, 43 Cal.3d at p. 218.) Trial counsels’ performance in failing to object to the remark was deficient. The Attorney General asserts that the remarks addressed by the prosecutor were directly responsive to trial counsel’s closing argument, in which he “lauded [defendant] for taking the stand.” The Attorney General asserts that the prosecutor merely reminded the jury that, to the extent that defendant deserved credit for his willingness to testify, so 20 Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault . . . for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault . . . .” 56 too did Jane Doe. To an extent this is true. However, the prosecutor exceeded merely responding, permissibly, to trial counsel’s argument by arguing facts not in evidence. b. Prejudice Defendant has failed to establish prejudice.