Pletcher v. Pavlovsky CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] In all, Pletcher listed his total damages as $12,441,306.2
    As noted above, Pletcher also requested interest of $3,234,739.56
    and costs of $615.00, for a total request of $15,676,660.56.
    In a June 3, 2019 written order, the court granted
    Pletcher’s request for a default judgment, but found “a number of
    problems with Pletcher’s request that the court enter a default
    judgment in his favor against Defendants in the amount of
    $15,676.660.56.” The court noted that the damages Pletcher
    sought exceeded the $2,800,000 in damages requested in his
    complaint. (See § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the
    plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in
    the complaint”].) The court also stated, “[T]o the extent that
    2This number is $200,000 higher than the damages
    requested by category above. In summarizing each category of
    damages, Pletcher added $200,000 to his claim for lost CIC
    management fees. The declaration includes no explanation for