Pletcher v. Pavlovsky CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] 13
    damages is severely circumscribed. An appellate court may
    interfere with that determination only where the sum awarded is
    so disproportionate to the evidence as to suggest that the verdict
    was the result of passion, prejudice or corruption [citations] or
    where the award is so out of proportion to the evidence that it
    shocks the conscience of the appellate court.” (Johnson v.
    Stanhiser (1999) 
    72 Cal.App.4th 357
    , 361.) In general, a default
    judgment may not exceed the amount of damages a plaintiff has
    requested in the complaint. (§ 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted
    to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that
    demanded in the complaint”].)
    The context of Pletcher’s causes of action is critical to the
    analysis of his contentions on appeal. Pletcher, as the sole
    plaintiff, alleged nine causes of action for malicious prosecution.
    “[T]he measure of compensatory damages for the malicious