(See § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint”].) The court also stated, “[T]o the extent that 2This number is $200,000 higher than the damages requested by category above. In summarizing each category of damages, Pletcher added $200,000 to his claim for lost CIC management fees.