In re Ivy A. CA1/3 ( 2020 )
[…] maintenance of the child.’ [Citation.] ‘In a dependency proceeding, a juvenile
    court should appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the requirements of
    either Probate Code section 1801 or Penal Code section 1367 are satisfied.’ ”
    (In re M.P. (2013) 
    217 Cal.App.4th 441
    , 453 (M.P.).) Penal Code section 1367
    provides that a person is incompetent if he or she “is unable to understand
    the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a
    defense in a rational manner.” (Pen. Code, § 1367.) Probate Code section
    1801 allows for an appointment when a person is “unable to provide properly
    for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter” or
    is “substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist
    fraud or undue influence.” (Prob. Code, § 1801, subds. (a), (b).) “ ‘[T]he trial
    court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent comes
    within the requirements of either section.’ ” (M.P., supra, at p. 453.)
    11
    “Before appointing a guardian ad litem for a parent in a dependency