Plaintiffs objected to most of the substantive statements in Feldman’s declaration. With one exception, Plaintiffs asserted a number of objections to each challenged statement. The exception was Feldman’s statement about the $1 million valuation; to that, Plaintiffs objected only on Evidence Code section 1119 grounds.2 In addition, Plaintiffs’ lead attorney submitted a supplemental declaration. He did not directly dispute Feldman’s claim that Plaintiffs sought to recover more than $1 million, but 2 In pertinent part, Evidence Code section 1119 states: “No evidence of anything said . . . in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible . . . [¶] . . . [¶] All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” (Evid. Code, § 1119, subds. (a) & (c).) 6 he stated he never communicated any settlement demands directly to Defendant’s counsel at a July 2018 mediation; all such demands were made only to the mediator.