(Quiroga, supra, at p. 966.) The Quiroga court held that it was a violation of section 148 when the defendant refused to provide identification at booking, due to “the public interest in discovering the identity of a suspect that might reasonably justify criminal sanction.” (Quiroga, supra, at p. 971.) 4 The public interest rationale identified in Quiroga applies to the issuance of a citation for an infraction violation. Without any way to identify the person who is being cited, the police cannot perform their duties. The Quiroga court noted that for infractions and misdemeanors, section 853.5 addresses the situation in which a person fails to provide identification. Under that statute, a person may be arrested—rather than simply cited and released—if “the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint.” (§ 853.5, subd. (a).) That a person may be subject to a custodial arrest for failure to provide identification regarding a citation does not mean that such failure to provide identification would not delay or obstruct an officer in the performance of his or her duties.