Gamerberg v. 3000 E. 11th Street, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] action seeking declarations of an equitable servitude or equitable
    easement, each of which typically requires, among other
    formalities, actual or constructive notice to bind a subsequent
    purchaser.4 (See, e.g., Taormina Theosophical Community, Inc.
    v. Silver (1983) 
    140 Cal. App. 3d 964
    , 972 [“‘[e]ven though a
    covenant does not run with the land, it may be enforceable in
    4      The parking affidavit also failed to comply with the formal
    requirements then in effect to establish a covenant running with
    the land. (See Civ. Code, former § 1468.) Former section 1468
    provided: “A covenant made by the owner of land with the owner
    of other land to do or refrain from doing some act on his own
    land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit
    of the land of the covenantee, and which is made by the
    covenantor expressly for his assigns or to the assigns of the
    covenantee, runs with both of such parcels of land.” The parking
    affidavit, completed on a form provided by the LADBS, did not