Thus, defendant was not entitled to an instruction on attempted robbery since such a theory was contrary to the evidence.” (Id. at p. 68.) The key to unraveling this apparent riddle is a simple concept: that of a successful attempt. There is nothing logically incoherent about the idea of a successful attempt. Indeed, in California this concept is established by statute. Section 663 provides, “Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt . . . .” (Italics added.) As our high court explained, “Under section 663, a defendant can be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime even though the crime, in fact, was completed.” (People v. Rundle (2008)
43 Cal. 4th 76, 138 fn. 28, disapproved on other grounds by People v. Doolin (2009)