Alfaro v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] right of access.” (Rule 10.500(a)(2).)13
    B.    Pantos and Related Cases
    Pantos relied on the presumption of public access to judicial records in
    concluding that a court’s “master list of qualified jurors” was a public judicial
    record: “The master list of qualified jurors has the status of a judicial record,
    available to the public in general. There are no exemptions and no
    11   All undesignated rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
    12Rule 10.500 was adopted pursuant to Government Code section 68106.2,
    subdivision (g), which requires the Judicial Council to adopt “rules of court
    that provide public access to nondeliberative or nonadjudicative court
    records, budget and management information.” (See rule 10.500(a)(1) [“this
    rule . . . implement[s] Government Code section 68106.2(g)”].)
    13 Defendant also relies on a section of the California Constitution providing
    “the writings of public officials and agencies shall be open to public scrutiny”