Alfaro v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] Legislature’s overarching intent to leave Pantos intact. Accordingly, we have
    little difficulty concluding that section 197(c) does not prohibit disclosure of
    master or qualified jury lists as public records.
    21
    2.    Additional Statutes
    The Jury Commissioner also relies on a number of other statutes
    enacted after Pantos that prohibit the disclosure of specific information, to
    wit, “home address, telephone number, email address, precinct number, or
    other number specified by the Secretary of State for voter registration
    purposes” (Gov. Code, § 6254.4, subd. (a), added by Stats.1994, ch. 1207, § 12,
    with subsequent amendments); “California driver’s license number, the
    California identification card number, the social security number, and any
    other unique identifier used by the State of California for purposes of voter
    identification” (Gov. Code, § 6254.4, subd. (c), added by Stats. 1996, ch. 1123,
    § 14, with subsequent amendments; Elec. Code, § 2194, subd. (b)(1), added by
    Stats. 1994, ch. 1207, § 8, with subsequent amendments); and “driver’s
    license number, identification card number, social security number, and