Michalak v. County of Calaveras CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] Procedure §§ 1094.5 and 1094.6 in the Calaveras County Superior Court within 90 days
    of the service of this order.” Neither the ordinance nor the hearing officer’s order
    explicitly required petitioners to pay the tax before petitioning for writ of mandate.
    Additionally, no statute required petitioners to pay the tax before seeking writ
    relief. We ordered the parties to brief whether the cannabis cultivation tax could be
    properly characterized as a property tax, which would make the tax subject to the pay
    first requirement stated in Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 (“No injunction or
    writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any . . . proceeding in
    any court against any county . . . to prevent or enjoin the collection of property
    taxes . . .”). But the parties agree, as do we, that the cannabis cultivation tax is a privilege
    tax, not a property tax. The cannabis cultivation tax was expressly intended to tax the
    privilege of cultivating cannabis, distinguishing it from a property tax, and liability to pay