People v. Garcia CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] guilty of a felony . . . .” Prior to Chun, the California Supreme Court stated as to second
    degree felony-murder that “ ‘[a] homicide that is a direct causal result of the commission
    of a felony inherently dangerous to human life (other than the . . . felonies enumerated in
    [section] 189) constitutes at least second degree murder.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Howard
    (2005) 
    34 Cal.4th 1129
    , 1135.) “[S]hooting at a vehicle that is actually occupied clearly
    is inherently dangerous.” (Chun, 
    supra,
     45 Cal.4th at p. 1188.)
    16
    Section 417.3 then provided, and still provides: “Every person who, except in
    self-defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle
    proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded
    or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a
    reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony . . . .”
    26
    January 1, 2019, the People would be able to prove that she was guilty of murder beyond
    a reasonable doubt.
    We conclude that the trial court’s erred by denying the petition and finding that