People v. Garcia CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] convicted of 1st or 2nd degree murder because of changes made to Penal Code
    [sections] 188 and 189, effective January 1, 2019.” Garcia’s guilty plea did not refute
    that statement. The People have not demonstrated, either below or on appeal, that this
    statement was negated or refuted as a matter of law. We agree with Garcia that her
    “concession” by plea that “the prosecution had sufficient evidence to convict her of
    second degree murder in 2006” did not establish that if she were tried after
    15
    Section 246 provided in 2003, and still provides: “Any person who shall
    maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is
    guilty of a felony . . . .” Prior to Chun, the California Supreme Court stated as to second
    degree felony-murder that “ ‘[a] homicide that is a direct causal result of the commission