Ford v. City of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] safety construction improvement project which may be
    implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds.” (§ 409; see
    also Pierce, at p. 134.)
    In 1991, Congress amended section 409 to further broaden
    the scope of its protections. To clarify any ambiguity as to
    whether section 409 was intended to preclude disclosure in
    pretrial discovery, the privilege was made expressly applicable to
    pretrial discovery. In addition, the phrase “compiled” was
    changed to “compiled or collected.” 
    (Pierce, supra
    , 537 U.S. at
    p. 135.)
    As amended, section 409 now provides: “Notwithstanding
    any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or
    data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying,
    evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential
    accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway
    crossings, pursuant to [title 23 of the United States Code]
    sections 130, 144, and 148 . . . or for the purpose of developing any
    highway safety construction improvement project which may be
    implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be
    7
    subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or
    State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any
    action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location
    mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists,
    or data.” (Italics added.)
    b.    Standard of review and analysis
    The trial court’s ruling precluding the admission of the
    application for HSIP funds pursuant to section 409 presents a
    mixed question. We generally review a trial court’s ruling on the