Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP (2015)
236 Cal. App. 4th 793, 819 [“‘[w]hen determining which statute of limitations applies to a particular action, a court considers what the principal purpose or “gravamen” of the action is, rather than the form of action or the relief demanded’”].) Legal malpractice causes of action are timely if “commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission . . . .” (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) Section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2), tolls the statute of limitations “during the time that . . . [¶] [t]he attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” The purpose of this provision is “‘to “avoid the disruption of an attorney-client relationship by a lawsuit while enabling the attorney to correct or minimize an apparent error, and to prevent 24 an attorney from defeating a malpractice cause of action by continuing to represent the client until