Phillis v. County of Humboldt ( 2020 )
[…] and decision. First, they complain that the Board mishandled the Assessor’s
    violation of sections 408 and 1606 by failing to take steps to remediate the
    disadvantage caused by the Assessor’s failure to provide them with access to
    requested information on calculations and evidence that the sale was not an
    open market sale. Section 408, subdivision (e)(2), requires an assessor to
    allow an assessee, upon written request, to inspect or copy all information
    relating to appraisal and assessment of the assessee’s property. Section 1606
    provides for an exchange of information ahead of a hearing on an application
    for change of assessment. The statute directs that “[w]henever information
    has been exchanged pursuant to this section the parties may not introduce
    evidence on matters not so exchanged unless the other party consents
    to the introduction,” and if a party introduces new material relating to the
    information received from the other party, the other party must be granted a
    reasonable continuance if requested. (§ 1606, subd. (d).)
    28
    We see no violation of the information exchange requirements.