Sess. 1911, ch. 33, p. 131; see Brookside Investments, Ltd. v. City of El Monte (2016)
5 Cal.App.5th 540, 550.) Currently, Article II, section 10, subdivision (a) provides that an “initiative statute … approved by a majority of votes cast thereon takes effect on the fifth day after the Secretary of State files the statement of the vote for the election at which the measure is voted on.” Parallel legislation for local initiatives is found in the Elections Code; section 9217 provides that “if a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city.” And section 9122 has a parallel provision for “a majority of the voters … of the county.”