Becerra v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] seeming inconsistencies, and adopt a construction that gives “ ‘force and effect to all of
    their provisions.’ ” (Pacific Palisades Bowl Mobile Estates, LLC v. City of Los Angeles
    (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 783
    , 805.) If that cannot be done, then as a general rule, “ ‘later
    enactments supersede earlier ones [citation], and more specific provisions take
    precedence over more general ones.’ ” (Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. (2018) 5 Cal.5th
    627, 634.)
    The parties contend, and we concur, that we should again focus on the language of
    section 832.7(b)(1), which states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a),
    subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, or any other law, the following
    peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state
    or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection
    pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
    6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) . . . .”
    Taken as a whole, that language reasonably reflects the Legislature’s intent to
    preserve, not override, the CPRA but for its investigatory files exemption (Gov. Code,
    § 6254(f)). Specifically, section 832.7(b)(1) starts off by stating plainly that officer-