Becerra v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] nondisclosable in any criminal or civil proceeding except pursuant to discovery under
    certain provisions of the Evidence Code. (See § 832.7, subd. (a), as amended by
    Stats. 2003, ch. 102, § 1 (hereafter fmr. § 832.7).) The first category of confidential
    records pertained to “[p]eace officer or custodial officer personnel records,” which
    included among other things certain records that relate to employee discipline or certain
    complaints and to investigations of complaints pertaining to how the officer performed
    his or her duties. (Ibid.; § 832.8) The second category consisted of “records maintained
    by any state or local agency pursuant to section 832.5” (fmr. § 832.7, subd. (a)), which
    required “[e]ach department or agency in [California] that employs peace officers [to]
    7
    establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the
    personnel of these departments or agencies” and further required such “[c]omplaints and
    any reports or findings relating” to them be retained for “at least five years” and
    “maintained either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a
    separate file” (§ 832.5, subds. (a)(1), (b); see also § 832.5, subds.