Becerra v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] characteristics.” (Gov. Code, § 6252, subd. (e), italics added.) A plain reading of these
    two CPRA statutes and the italicized language therein leads to the conclusion that,
    ordinarily, members of the public may inspect “any” public record “retained by” or in the
    possession of a state agency such as the Department, even if the record was not
    “prepared, owned, [or] used” by the particular agency. (See also Gov. Code, § 6253,
    subd. (c) [contemplating disclosure of “public records in the possession of the agency”].)
    Whether section 832.7 is considered on its own or in conjunction with the CPRA,
    the statutory language appears unambiguous in contemplating disclosure of the records in
    dispute. Standing on its own, section 832.7’s statutory phrase “peace officer . . .
    personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency” (italics added)
    makes clear that officer-related records in the Department’s possession are subject to
    disclosure, regardless whether such records concern peace officers employed by the
    Department or by another state or local agency (hereafter non-Department officers), and