Becerra v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] (Gov.
    Code, § 6252, subd. (e).)
    In disputing this construction, the Department argues that when read as a whole
    and in context, section 832.7 “plainly requires an officer’s employing agency—but no
    other agency—to disclose records.” The Department reasons as follows. When
    subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 832.7 are considered together, the records made
    nonconfidential by subdivision (b) are regulated by subdivision (a), which informs the
    universe of records that are subject to disclosure under section 832.7. Section 832.7(a)
    explicitly shields “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to section
    832.5,” which in turn requires employing agencies to establish procedures for
    investigating public complaints against its officers and to maintain records of those
    12
    complaints and any related investigation. (§§ 832.5, 832.7(a).) Thus, in the