Becerra v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] We are not
    persuaded.
    The flaw in the Department’s analysis is that section 832.7(b), on its face,
    explicitly states its provisions are not circumscribed by subdivision (a). (§ 832.7(b)(1)
    [“Notwithstanding subdivision (a)”].) Accordingly, the records made nonconfidential in
    subdivision (b) are neither restricted nor regulated by subdivision (a).
    Moreover, had the Legislature intended to limit its disclosure amendments to
    records maintained by an officer’s employing agency or to records created by a public
    agency, it easily could have. Significantly, section 832.7(a) is explicit in imposing
    confidentiality over “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to section
    832.5.” (§ 832.7(a), italics added.) If the Legislature had wanted to restrict access to
    officer-related records maintained by an employing agency, it could have repeated in
    subdivision (b) the same “pursuant to section 832.5” qualification it used in subdivision
    (a).