Becerra v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] for correctional, law enforcement, or licensing purposes.”
    8
    Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of
    Title 1 of the Government Code)” (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1) (hereafter § 832.7(b)(1)),
    namely, records “relating to the report, investigation, or findings” of an incident falling
    into any of the following three categories: (1) an incident in which an officer discharged
    a firearm at a person or used force against a person resulting in death or great bodily
    injury (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1)(A)(i), (ii)); (2) “an incident in which a sustained finding was
    made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency” that an officer “engaged in
    sexual assault involving a member of the public” (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1)(B)(i)–(iii)); and
    (3) “an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency
    or oversight agency of dishonesty by a peace officer or custodial officer directly relating
    to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime, or directly relating to the
    reporting of, or investigation of misconduct by, another peace officer or custodial officer,
    including, but not limited to, any sustained finding of perjury, false statements, filing
    false reports, destruction, falsifying, or concealing of evidence” (§ 832.7,
    subd. (b)(1)(C)). This opinion will hereafter refer to these three categories of records
    collectively as “officer-related records.”
    Even though these officer-related records are now subject to disclosure, section