People v. Caceres CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] former version of which provided the basis for defendant’s felony convictions. Prior to
    Proposition 47, possession of a controlled substance in violation of Health and Safety
    Code section 11350, subdivision (a) was a felony. (People v. Rivera (2015) 
    233 Cal. App. 4th 1085
    , 1092 (Rivera).) As a result of Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code
    section 11350, subdivision (a) now provides that possession of specified controlled
    substances is punishable as a misdemeanor unless the defendant has certain disqualifying
    prior convictions.2
    2
    Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a) provides for the following
    punishment: “imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that such
    person shall instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the
    Penal Code if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in
    clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of
    the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of
    Section 290 of the Penal Code.” Section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv) lists a number
    of serious or violent felonies, which have been referred to as “super strike” offenses.
    (See 
    Rivera, supra
    , 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1092.)
    4