Although the Act and the implementing regulations reflect Congress’s intent to impose upon owners/lessors of public accommodations broad liability for ADA violations that occur at those public accommodations, that liability is not always based merely on their ownership status alone. Although in cases involving architectural barriers, the regulatory scheme may impose on owners a duty based on their status as owners, here the applicable regulation— 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1)—defines the scope of an owner/lessor’s liability: “[A] public accommodation [or an owner/landlord] shall modify policies, practices, and procedures to permit the use of service animals by an individual with a disability.” Under this regulation, “[a] landlord incurs liability only if the landlord implements a discriminatory policy, practice, or procedure.” (Haynes v. Wilder Corp. of Delaware (M.D. Fla. 2010)