Valero Refining Co. etc. v. Bay Area Air Quality etc. ( 2020 )
[…] establishing an air pollution emission offset system. (See § 40709.) Broadly
    described, an offset system enables owners of pollution sources who
    voluntarily reduce their air pollution emissions below the levels required by
    law to receive emission reduction credits (“ERC”), certified by the air district,
    that can be banked for future use or sold to other emission sources for profit.
    (Elk Hills Power, LLC v. Board of Equalization (2013) 
    57 Cal. 4th 593
    , 603.)3
    2 No officer or employee of the district may sit on the hearing board.
    (§ 40803.)
    3  Specifically, section 40709 provides that every air district board
    “shall establish by regulation a system by which all reductions in the
    emission of air contaminants that are to be used to offset certain future
    increases in the emission of air contaminants shall be banked prior to use to
    offset future increases in emissions.” (§ 40709, subd. (a).) The intent of the
    4
    Approval of emissions reductions through an offset system results in the
    issuance of a certificate evidencing the ownership of all approved reductions.
    (§ 40710.) Each air district offset system is subject to disapproval by the
    state board within 60 days of adoption. (§ 40709, subd. (a).)
    The Legislature has prescribed two levels of agency action for
    regulatory approval of ERCs. Under section 40709, the initial decision rests
    with the APCO. (See § 40709, subd. (a) [emission reductions “shall be
    registered, certified, or otherwise approved by the district air pollution
    control officer before they may be banked”].) Pursuant to section 40713, if the
    APCO refuses to register, certify or otherwise approve an application for
    emission reductions under section 40709, the applicant may seek review of
    that decision by the district hearing board, which must hold a hearing to