Aldea Dos Vientos v. CalAtlantic Group, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] this state . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 50001.) The Legislature
    intended housing to be free of substantial construction defects.
    (See Civ. Code, §§ 896 [listing construction defects for which the
    developer is liable]; 897 [developer liable for defects not expressly
    listed]; 941, subd (a) [10-year statute of limitations on actions for
    construction defects].) Provisions such as section 7.01B
    contravene statutory policy by giving the Developer the
    unilateral power to bar actions for construction defects.
    4
    (b) Policy Against Unreasonable Servitudes
    The Davis-Stirling Act prohibits the enforcement of
    unreasonable provisions in the CC&R’s. (Civ. Code, § 5975, subd.
    (a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be
    enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable”].) Here,
    section 7.01B as interpreted by the arbitrator is not just
    unreasonable, it is unconscionable. It gives the Developer veto
    power over the Association’s claims in spite of the members’ vote
    to proceed with the arbitration.