People v. Torres ( 2020 )
[…] to fines, assessments, and fees that would otherwise be asserted
    on direct appeal; and the statute’s second sentence furthers
    that purpose by giving trial courts the power to resolve such
    challenges notwithstanding the pending appeal. That purpose
    is not served by extending the trial court’s jurisdiction to motions
    made after the conclusion of the direct appeal.
    An interpretation of the jurisdictional provision that
    limits its application to the time during which a direct appeal
    is pending is further supported by the third sentence of
    section 1237.2. That sentence provides that the “section only
    applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation
    of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the
    sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2.) The use of the present tense—
    “are,” not “were”—points to a pending, not a prior, appeal.
    The statute, including its grant of trial court jurisdiction, thus
    applies when the issue described in the third sentence is the sole