That purpose is not served by extending the trial court’s jurisdiction to motions made after the conclusion of the direct appeal. An interpretation of the jurisdictional provision that limits its application to the time during which a direct appeal is pending is further supported by the third sentence of section 1237.2. That sentence provides that the “section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2.) The use of the present tense— “are,” not “were”—points to a pending, not a prior, appeal. The statute, including its grant of trial court jurisdiction, thus applies when the issue described in the third sentence is the sole issue in a pending appeal.