After his direct appeal had concluded, Luis Torres filed a motion in the trial court to modify his sentence by reducing his restitution fine based on his inability to pay it. The trial court denied the motion, and Torres appealed. The Attorney General argues that the order is nonappealable because the trial court did not have jurisdiction to grant the motion. Torres replies that the court had jurisdiction under Penal Code section 1237.2,1 which provides that “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” We hold that this provision, which was enacted to allow trial courts to correct errors in fines and assessments notwithstanding a pending direct appeal, does not apply after the defendant’s direct appeal has concluded.