People v. Torres ( 2020 )
[…] Assistant Attorney General, William H. Shin and Nancy Lii
    Ladner, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
    After his direct appeal had concluded, Luis Torres filed a
    motion in the trial court to modify his sentence by reducing his
    restitution fine based on his inability to pay it. The trial court
    denied the motion, and Torres appealed. The Attorney General
    argues that the order is nonappealable because the trial court did
    not have jurisdiction to grant the motion. Torres replies that the
    court had jurisdiction under Penal Code section 1237.2,1 which
    provides that “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice
    of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or
    calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
    costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” We hold that
    this provision, which was enacted to allow trial courts to correct
    errors in fines and assessments notwithstanding a pending direct
    appeal, does not apply after the defendant’s direct appeal has
    concluded. Because Torres’s motion to modify his sentence was