People v. Torres ( 2020 )
[…] without referring to factual findings in the record or remanding
    for further findings” ’ ” are correctable at any time. (Ibid.; see
    People v. Picklesimer (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 330
    , 338.) Torres’s claim
    under Dueñas, which is based upon factual arguments concerning
    his ability to pay, does not fall within any of these exceptions.
    (See Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1205–1206.) Torres
    does not contend otherwise.
    Torres argues that the trial court had jurisdiction to
    rule on his motion based on language in section 1237.2. That
    section, enacted in 2015, provides: “An appeal may not be taken
    by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground
    of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
    assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant
    first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of
    sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing,
    the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial
    court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court
    4
    retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed
    to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
    penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the
    defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies
    in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines,
    penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue
    on appeal.” (Stats. 2015, ch. 194, § 3, pp. 2000–2001.)
    Torres contends that the second sentence of the statute—
    “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has
    been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation