Lopez v. La Casa de Las Madres ( 2023 )
[…] such accommodation is requested by the employee with the advice of the
    employee’s health care provider. (§ 12945(a)(2)(A).) It is also an unlawful
    employment practice to refuse to accommodate a request temporarily to
    transfer a pregnant employee to a less strenuous position if the employer has
    a policy of making such transfers for temporarily disabled employees, or if the
    temporary transfer is requested with the advice of the employee’s physician
    and such a “transfer can be reasonably accommodated.” (§ 12945(a)(3)(B)–
    (C).)
    In construing these protections afforded by section 12945, we are
    guided by subdivision (b) of this statute, which states: “This section shall not
    be construed to affect any other provision of law relating to sex
    discrimination or pregnancy, or in any way to diminish the coverage of
    pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related to pregnancy or
    childbirth under any other provision of this part, including subdivision (a) of
    Section 12940.”
    14
    B. Lopez Relied on Section 12945 at Trial
    As La Casa contends, Lopez did not allege pregnancy discrimination
    under section 12945 in her complaint. Her first cause of action was for
    pregnancy discrimination in violation of the FEHA, but her pleaded theory