People v. Lavalle CA1/1 ( 2015 )
[…] medicinal needs of the individual.” The ensuing colloquy among Lavalle’s counsel, the
    prosecutor, and the trial court suggests, however, that Lavalle’s counsel eventually agreed
    the additional language was appropriate. Ultimately, we need not determine whether
    Lavalle forfeited this claim because any error in the instruction was harmless.
    22
    We begin by recognizing that the instruction may have been incorrect. The
    addition of the phrase “as determined and recommended by the patient’s physician” may
    have been intended to incorporate section 11362.77, subdivision (b)’s allowance of
    possession of more than eight ounces of marijuana per qualified patient as long as the
    “qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity
    does not meet the qualified patient’s medical needs.”7 (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).) But our
    state Supreme Court has held that section 11362.77 is an unconstitutional amendment of
    an initiative statute to the extent it “burden[s] a defense that might otherwise be advanced