People v. Williams CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] Where a Penal Code section 1118 motion is raised at the close of the prosecution’s
    case-in-chief, the sufficiency of the evidence is tested as it stands at that point in the
    proceedings. (People v. Cole (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 1158
    , 1212-1213; People v. Belton
    (1979) 
    23 Cal. 3d 516
    , 521, 527.)
    B. Legal Background
    Vehicle Code section 2800.2 establishes a felony where a motorist drives a vehicle
    “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” while attempting
    to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1. (Veh.
    Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) Vehicle Code section 2800.1 makes it a crime if a motorist
    “willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle”
    and all of the following conditions exist: “(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is
    exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or
    reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is
    sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor
    vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by
    a peace officer . . . wearing a distinctive uniform.” (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a).)
    “Thus, the statute requires four distinct elements, each of which must be present: (1) a
    red light, (2) a siren, (3) a distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a
    distinctive uniform.