People v. Williams CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] witness’s credibility. [Citation.]” (People v. Guerra (2006) 
    37 Cal. 4th 1067
    , 1129,
    overruled on another ground in People v. Rundle (2008) 
    43 Cal. 4th 76
    , 151.)
    6
    Where a Penal Code section 1118 motion is raised at the close of the prosecution’s
    case-in-chief, the sufficiency of the evidence is tested as it stands at that point in the
    proceedings. (People v. Cole (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 1158
    , 1212-1213; People v. Belton
    (1979) 
    23 Cal. 3d 516
    , 521, 527.)
    B. Legal Background
    Vehicle Code section 2800.2 establishes a felony where a motorist drives a vehicle
    “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” while attempting
    to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1. (Veh.
    Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) Vehicle Code section 2800.1 makes it a crime if a motorist
    “willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle”