In re K.R. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] under the Uniform Child Custody and Jurisdiction Act. He recently
    withdrew the claim so we do not address it.
    4 If the court finds that a parent “is required, as the result of a
    felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290
    of the Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie evidence” that a
    minor falls within section 300 and “is at substantial risk of abuse or
    9
    Father states that his need “to register in Arizona as a sex
    offender was not disputed.” His registration shows he violated Arizona
    Revised Statutes section 13-1406, which reads, “A person commits
    sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual
    intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of
    such person.” The crime is equivalent in California to rape (Pen. Code,
    § 261) or assault with intent to commit rape (id., § 220); violation of
    either statute requires registration as a sex offender (id., § 290, subd.
    (c)).
    A father may rebut the presumption of a risk of harm from sex