People v. Panozo ( 2021 )
[…] At the time
    of Panozo’s sentencing, subdivision (a) of that statute provided:
    “If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a
    felony offense is, or was, a member of the United States
    military who may be suffering from sexual trauma,
    traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder,
    substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of
    his or her military service, the court shall consider the
    circumstance as a factor in mitigation when imposing a
    term under subdivision (b) of Section 1170. This
    12     Added to the Penal Code in 2007 (Stats. 2007, ch. 579, § 47), section
    1202.7 provides: “The Legislature finds and declares that the provision of
    probation services is an essential element in the administration of criminal
    justice. The safety of the public, which shall be a primary goal through the
    enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation; the nature of the
    offense; the interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the
    offender into the community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the
    loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant shall be the primary
    considerations in the granting of probation. It is the intent of the Legislature
    that efforts be made with respect to persons who are subject to Section
    290.011 who are on probation to engage them in treatment.”
    13
    consideration does not preclude the court from considering
    similar trauma, injury, substance abuse, or mental health
    problems due to other causes, as evidence or factors in
    mitigation.”
    The parties have not cited, nor have we found, published case authority