People v. Panozo ( 2021 )
[…] Bill No. 2098), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.)
    11
    substance abuse, or mental health problems” as a mitigating factor in
    selecting the appropriate determinate term under section 1170, subdivision
    (b). (§ 1170.91; Stats. 2014, ch. 163, § 2.) With the exception of recall
    procedures added in 2018 (Stats. 2018, ch. 523 (Assem. Bill No. 865), § 1),
    section 1170.91 remains unchanged since its original enactment.
    b.      Operative statutory language
    We provide this statutory history solely for context. At the time of
    Panozo’s sentencing in November 2019, section 1170.9 addressed the effect of
    service-related psychological conditions on the court’s decision whether to
    grant probation. It provided in relevant part:
    “(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense
    who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state
    prison and who alleges that he or she committed the
    offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain
    injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or
    mental health problems stemming from service in the
    United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing,
    make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or
    currently is, a member of the United States military and
    whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual
    trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress
    disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a
    result of his or her service. The court may request, through
    existing resources, an assessment to aid in that
    determination.[11]
    “(b)(1) If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a
    criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a),
    and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the
    court shall consider the circumstances described in