Sasser (2015)
61 Cal.4th 1, 9-10; see People v. Zamora (2019)
35 Cal.App.5th 200, 206 [“‘“brought and tried separately”’ means ‘that the underlying proceedings must have been formally distinct, from filing to adjudication of 3 Mazink does not challenge the one-year enhancement under section 667.5, subdivision (b), which currently provides “the court shall impose a one-year term for each prior separate prison term for a sexually violent offense as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600.1 [“If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 [of the Welfare and Institutions Code] is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for purposes of Section 6600.”]; People v. Fraser (2006)
138 Cal.App.4th 1430, 1443 [“where the victim is a child under [the] age of 14, a showing of force or duress is not required”]; People v. Ruiz (1996)