People v. Eskridge CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] 1170.95.”
    DISCUSSION
    Franklin Hearings
    Section 3051, subdivision (b), requires the Board of Parole
    Hearings (Board) to conduct a “youth offender parole hearing”
    during the 15th, 20th, or 25th year of a defendant’s incarceration
    if the defendant was 25 years old or younger at the time of the
    offense. Section 3051, subdivision (h), excludes several categories
    of juvenile offenders from eligibility for a youth offender parole
    hearing, including defendants who are sentenced under the three
    2 EffectiveJune 30, 2022, section 1170.95 was renumbered
    section 1172.6, with no change in text (Stats. 2022, ch. 58, § 10).
    3
    strikes law. Section 4801, subdivision (c) “requires the Board not
    just to consider but to ‘give great weight to the diminished
    culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark
    features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased
    maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.’ ”
    (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277.)
    In Franklin, our Supreme Court held “sections 3051 and
    4801 contemplated ‘that information regarding the juvenile
    offender’s characteristics and circumstances at the time of the