In re the Marriage of ROSALINDA and
[…] D. Statement of Decision and Judgment
    1. Character of the Florida Street property
    In its "Final Statement of Decision and Judgment," the trial court ruled that the
    Santee property, the Encinitas property, and the Orange property were George's separate
    properties under Family Code section 770 "in that they were received through inheritance
    and devise."3 The court relied on the fact that George acquired the properties through the
    3      All subsequent statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise
    specified. Section 770, subdivision (a) provides: "(a) Separate property of a married
    person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before
    marriage. [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest,
    devise, or descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this
    section."
    8
    settlement agreement between him and his siblings, which was reached before the
    marriage but executed two months after the marriage. It found that all of the properties at
    issue in the litigation between George and his siblings were "a direct result of an