In re E.F. ( 2020 )
[…] give the juvenile advance notice of his or her intent to do so.
    (People v. Maultsby (2012) 
    53 Cal.4th 296
    , 299 [“The statute’s
    plain language controls unless its words are ambiguous.”].)
    Minor resists this conclusion by highlighting the language
    contained in subdivision (b) of section 213.5. That is the
    subdivision that authorizes both types of restraining orders (that
    is, TROs and longer-lasting restraining orders), and it requires
    an “application in the manner provided by Section 527 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure.” (§ 213.5, subd. (b).) From this, minor
    argues that (1) Code of Civil Procedure section 527 provides that
    “[n]o temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice
    to the opposing party” unless (a) an “affidavit” or “verified
    complaint” “show[]” “that great or irreparable injury will result to
    the applicant before the matter can be heard on notice,” and (b)
    the applicant “certifies . . . under oath” to his or her efforts to give
    notice (Code Civ.