Soto v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. ( 2020 )
[…] children on their way to a school bus. (See 
    ibid. [“‘While it is
    true
    that no rate of speed is negligence per se in the absence of a
    statute or ordinance, it does not follow that a railroad company
    will be permitted to run its trains under all conditions at any rate
    of speed it may choose. It must regulate its speed with proper
    regard for the safety of human life and property, especially when
    running through towns and cities.’”].)
    Peri, however, was decided before Congress passed the
    Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA) (49 U.S.C.
    § 20101 et seq.), designed “to promote safety in every area of
    20
    railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and
    incidents” (49 U.S.C. § 20101) by making “laws, regulations, and
    orders related to railroad security . . . nationally uniform to the
    extent practicable” (49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1)). In 2007 Congress
    clarified the scope of the FRSA and its preemptive effect when it