Soto v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    right to terminate the shared-use agreement. Any right to
    construct a barrier belonged exclusively to Metrolink, which
    owned the property and maintained “exclusive control” over the
    shared-use facilities.
    Relying on Low v. City of Sacramento (1970) 
    7 Cal. App. 3d 826
    , 833-834 (Low), Soto asserts that, at minimum, a jury could
    find Union Pacific and Metrolink jointly controlled the shared-use
    facilities. Low involved an action against the county for
    dangerous condition of public property. Under Government Code
    section 830, subdivision (c), public property includes “real or
    personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but
    does not include easements . . . located on the property of the
    public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public
    entity.” The plaintiff in Low fell on a parking strip while visiting
    a county hospital. The county owned the property, but had
    granted a street easement to the city that included the parking
    strip. On appeal following a liability verdict against both the