The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] Superior Court
    (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 893
    , 916; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of
    the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s
    admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended
    by the Supreme Court”], discussed in Jacobs v. The State Bar
    (1977) 
    20 Cal.3d 191
    , 196.)
    The State contends that construing section 6259 as
    jurisdictional is necessary to give meaning to all of the relevant
    statutory language and to avoid “impermissibly read[ing] terms
    out of the statutory scheme.” Not so. Plainly, section 6259
    dictates where a CPRA enforcement action should be filed—i.e.,
    in “the superior court of the county where the records or some
    part thereof are situated.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).) Thus, in the
    absence of another applicable statutory provision, venue in the
    present case would be proper only in Sacramento County, where
    the records the Foundation is seeking are located. But the fact