The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] superior courts. To the contrary, section 6258 states that a
    proceeding to enforce the right to inspect or receive a copy of a
    public record may be adjudicated “in any court of competent
    jurisdiction.” (§ 6258, italics added.) And, although section 6259
    references “the superior court of the county where the records or
    some part thereof are situated,” nothing in the language of this
    section suggests it was intended to limit or withdraw the courts’
    power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA. (Cf., e.g., Pub.
    Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of this state, except the
    10
    Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in
    this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or
    annul any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission]”],
    discussed in San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court
    (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 893
    , 916; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of
    the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s