The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] venue provision, with which it is alleged to conflict.7 We are not
    persuaded.
    7       Unlike the trial court, the State does not suggest that C.C.P. section 401
    applies only if another statute specifically designates Sacramento as the place for
    suit. The trial court’s analysis is inconsistent with case authority and is not urged by
    either party, and thus we will not address it substantively in this opinion. (See
    Harris v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (1961) 
    197 Cal.App.2d 759
    , 767
    (Harris) [“We hold therefore that subdivision (1) of section 401 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure applies not only where a statute specifically names Sacramento County as
    17
    C.C.P. section 401 provides: “Whenever it is provided by
    any law of this State that an action or proceeding against the
    State or a department, institution, board, commission, bureau,
    officer or other agency thereof shall or may be commenced in,
    tried in, or removed to the County of Sacramento, the same may
    be commenced and tried in any city or city and county of this
    State in which the Attorney General has an office.” (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 401, subd. (1).) C.C.P. section 401 was enacted in 1947,
    years before the CPRA. C.C.P. section 401 applies “when the
    normal rules of venue allow trial [in Sacramento County], as
    when the ‘residence’ of the agency is in Sacramento; or when the