The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] well as injunctive and declaratory relief.
    The State filed a motion to transfer the action to the
    Sacramento Superior Court. In support, it submitted evidence
    that the records sought by the Foundation were compiled and
    maintained on servers in Sacramento, and all of the individuals
    responsible for maintaining the records and responding to CPRA
    3
    record requests for those records worked in Sacramento. The
    State urged that the CPRA therefore required this action to be
    litigated in Sacramento.
    In opposition, the Foundation argued C.C.P. section 401
    provides that whenever an action against a state agency must or
    may be brought in Sacramento County, “the same may be
    commenced and tried in any city or city and county of this State
    in which the Attorney General has an office.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 401, subd. (1).) Because the Attorney General maintains an
    office in Los Angeles, the Foundation argued that venue was
    proper there.
    On July 15, 2019, the trial court ruled on the State’s motion
    to transfer the action to the Sacramento Superior Court. In