The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] county to the same court in another county does not affect its
    jurisdiction over the subject matter of the cause.’ [Citations.]”
    (People v. Simon (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 1082
    , 1096; see also People v.
    Dawkins (2018) 
    24 Cal.App.5th 698
    , 704 [venue establishes the
    proper place for trial, but it does not affect a trial court’s personal
    or subject matter jurisdiction over an action].)
    On its face, the CPRA contains no clear indication of a
    legislative intent to limit the fundamental jurisdiction of the
    superior courts. To the contrary, section 6258 states that a
    proceeding to enforce the right to inspect or receive a copy of a
    public record may be adjudicated “in any court of competent
    jurisdiction.” (§ 6258, italics added.) And, although section 6259
    references “the superior court of the county where the records or
    some part thereof are situated,” nothing in the language of this
    section suggests it was intended to limit or withdraw the courts’
    power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA. (Cf., e.g., Pub.
    Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of this state, except the
    10