The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] This
    fact is not relevant to our analysis because nothing in C.C.P. section 401’s plain
    language limits its application to parties located outside Sacramento County.
    19
    operations” to the public. (CBS, Inc. v. Block, supra, 42 Cal.3d at
    pp. 651―652.)
    V.
    The Trial Court Did Not Order a
    Discretionary Change of Venue
    The State contends, finally, that even if venue is proper in
    Los Angeles, the trial court had discretion to order the case
    transferred to Sacramento under C.C.P. section 397, which
    provides that the court “may, on motion, change the place of trial
    . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice
    would be promoted by the change.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397,
    subd. (c).)
    Although we agree that the trial court had discretion under
    C.C.P. section 397 to order the case transferred to Sacramento for
    the convenience of witnesses, the record makes clear that it did
    not exercise that discretion here.