The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] injunctive or declarative relief or writ of mandate in any court of
    competent jurisdiction to enforce his or her right to inspect or to
    receive a copy of any public record or class of public records under
    [the Act].’ ” (§ 6258; Filarsky v. Superior Court (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 419
    , 426 (Filarsky).)
    We are asked to decide whether section 6259 of the Act
    bars the Los Angeles Superior Court from exercising jurisdiction
    when the records sought in the litigation are electronically stored
    on servers in Sacramento County.2 Section 6259 provides, as
    relevant here: “Whenever it is made to appear by verified
    petition to the superior court of the county where the records or
    some part thereof are situated that certain public records are
    being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court
    shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the
    records to disclose the public record or show cause why the officer
    or person should not do so.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).)
    1      All undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
    2       Electronic data is subject to production under the Act in whatever format it is
    normally maintained by the agency. (Sierra Club v.