The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] section suggests it was intended to limit or withdraw the courts’
    power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA. (Cf., e.g., Pub.
    Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of this state, except the
    10
    Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in
    this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or
    annul any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission]”],
    discussed in San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court
    (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 893
    , 916; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of
    the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s
    admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended
    by the Supreme Court”], discussed in Jacobs v. The State Bar
    (1977) 
    20 Cal.3d 191
    , 196.)
    The State contends that construing section 6259 as
    jurisdictional is necessary to give meaning to all of the relevant
    statutory language and to avoid “impermissibly read[ing] terms