The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] Jurisdiction”
    Subject matter jurisdiction “ ‘relates to the inherent
    authority of the court involved to deal with the case or matter
    before it.’ ” (Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Delfino (2005)
    
    35 Cal.4th 180
    , 196 (Varian Medical Systems).) “Lack of
    jurisdiction in its most fundamental or strict sense means an
    entire absence of power to hear or determine the case, an absence
    of authority over the subject matter or the parties.” (Abelleira v.
    District Court of Appeal (1941) 
    17 Cal.2d 280
    , 288; see also
    4        In full, section 6259, subdivision (a) provides: “Whenever it is made to
    appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or
    some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly
    withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person
    charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why
    the officer or person should not do so. The court shall decide the case after
    examining the record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the
    Evidence Code, papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional
    evidence as the court may allow.”
    8
    Kabran v. Sharp Memorial Hospital (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 330
    , 339
    (Kabran) [because jurisdiction concerns the basic power of a court
    to act, parties cannot confer fundamental jurisdiction on a court
    by waiver, estoppel, consent, or forfeiture].) Defects in