People v. Abrahamian ( 2020 )
[…] 240 Cal.App.4th 885
    , 890 [“we exercise
    independent judgment to address a pure legal question”].)
    The violation of section 475(a) is based on appellant’s
    possession of seven notary acknowledgments collectively marked
    as People’s Exhibit 78. The notary acknowledgments
    authenticate Cotton’s signature, are signed by Indra, and bear
    her official notary seal.
    District attorney investigators found the notary
    acknowledgments in December 2014 when they searched the
    Raptor that appellant had been driving. At that time, former
    Civil Code section 1189, subdivision (a)(1) set forth the required
    form for a notary acknowledgment.5 Former section 1189,
    subdivision (a)(1) provided: “Any certificate of acknowledgment
    taken within this state shall be in the following form:
    State of California       )
    County of __________      )
    On _____________________________ before me, (here insert
    name and title of the officer), personally appeared
    ___________________, who proved to me on the basis of
    satisfactory evidence to be the person(s) whose name(s)
    5
    Present Civil Code section 1189 requires the same form
    except that the following new language must appear in an
    enclosed box at the top of the form, “A notary public or other
    officer completing this certificate verifies only the identity of the