People v. Abrahamian ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    than the testimony concerning the charged offenses. This
    circumstance decreased the potential for prejudice, because it
    was unlikely that the jury disbelieved [Cotton’s] testimony
    regarding the charged offenses but nevertheless convicted
    [appellant] on the strength of [the] testimony . . . regarding the
    uncharged offenses, or that the jury’s passions were inflamed by
    the evidence of [appellant’s] uncharged offenses.” (Ewoldt, supra,
    7 Cal. 4th at p. 405.)
    Insufficient Evidence of a False Completed
    Notary Acknowledgment
    Section 475, subdivision (a) (475(a)) provides: “Every
    person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or
    facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or
    counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d)
    of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be
    forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery.” (Italics
    added.) The statute is divisible into two parts. “The first portion,
    ‘any forged, altered, or counterfeit items’ is one category set apart
    by the word ‘any,’ which means no particular limit is placed on
    the type of forged, altered, or counterfeit items. [¶] The second