People v. Abrahamian ( 2020 )
[…] intent in committing that offense was not reasonably in dispute;
    the intent was to unlawfully transfer Cotton’s property to
    appellant, plain and simple.”
    Appellant’s intent was disputed. “[A] fact—like defendant’s
    intent—generally becomes ‘disputed’ when it is raised by a plea of
    not guilty or a denial of an allegation. (Pen.Code, § 1019 [‘The
    plea of not guilty puts in issue every material allegation of the
    accusatory pleading, except those allegations regarding previous
    convictions of the defendant to which an answer is required by
    [Penal Code] Section 1025’].) Such a fact remains ‘disputed’ until
    4  Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who
    knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be
    filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state,
    which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
    recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is
    guilty of a felony.”
    12
    it is resolved.” (People v. Rowland (1992) 
    4 Cal.4th 238
    , 260, first
    brackets added, other brackets in original.)
    Moreover, appellant’s defense placed the intent element in
    issue. By providing an innocent explanation for Cotton’s