Dumas v. L.A. County Bd. of Supervisors ( 2020 )
[…] appellant appeared to complain, inter alia, that counsel did
    not call him to meet and confer.
    The trial court, Judge Gregory Keosian, sustained the
    demurrer in part without leave to amend, dismissing one
    cause of action as invalid, and dismissing the County Sheriff
    as a defendant because he could not be liable for his
    subordinates’ actions. The court did not address appellant’s
    apparent challenge to the meet and confer process. The court
    also granted the County’s motion to strike, reasoning that
    public entities cannot be held liable for punitive damages.1
    (See Gov. Code § 818 [“Notwithstanding any other provision
    of law, a public entity is not liable for . . . damages imposed
    primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the
    defendant”].)
    B. Appellant’s Motion to Quash and Statement of
    Disqualification, and the Court’s Dismissal of
    the Complaint
    During discovery, the County noticed appellant’s
    deposition and subpoenaed his medical records from a third
    party.